INTRODUCTION

In the course of its activities, the IHU VBHI Consortium, whose management team is located at the University of Bordeaux - XXX BORDEAUX, is required to collect and process information, some of which is qualified as "personal data".

The RHU SHIVA attaches great importance to the respect of privacy, and only uses data in a responsible and confidential manner and for a specific purpose. The data collected will be processed in accordance with Regulation nᵒ 2016/679, the so-called General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), a European Union regulation which is the reference text for the protection of personal data.

PERSONAL DATA

On the vbhi-project.fr website, there are 2 types of data that may be collected:

Data transmitted directly

This data is what you send us directly, via a contact form or by direct contact by email. The fields "name", "email" and "message" are mandatory in the contact form.

Data collected automatically

During your visits, once you have given your consent, we may collect "web analytics" type information relating to your browsing, the duration of your visit, your IP address, your browser type and version. The technology used is the cookie.

Use of the data

The data that you send us directly (by form or direct email) is used to contact you again and/or in the context of the request that you make to us.

"Web analytics" data is collected anonymously (by recording anonymous IP addresses) by Google Analytics, and allows us to measure the audience of our website, the consultations and possible errors in order to constantly improve the user experience. This data is used by the VBHI Project Consortium, which is responsible for processing the data, and will never be transferred to a third party or used for purposes other than those detailed above.

Legal basis

As stipulated by the RGPD, personal data is only collected after the user has given his/her compulsory consent. This consent is validly collected (buttons and checkboxes), free, clear and unequivocal.

Duration of storage

The data will be stored for the duration of the project (maximum 6 years).

Your rights concerning personal data

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, the User has the right to access, rectify, delete and oppose his or her personal data. The User exercises this right by sending a written letter to the IHU VBHI management team. You may also withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.

Contact point for personal data protection issues

IHU VBHI  Management Team - dipsi-ingenierie@u-bordeaux.fr